User icon

Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) set out the basis on which we collect personal data from our website. We need to provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and it is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.

The information we collect applies to:

Visitors to our website

When a user visits www.my-advantage.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of our website and this tells us the information that is useful. We do not collect information that identifies anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out information on who is visiting our website. We do not collect personal information through our website.

The cookies used

Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently.

Please find below a table which explains the cookies that we use and why:

Cookie 1

Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website. We use this information to see what visitors have found particular pages of use and how long they stayed on our website. This information is viewed in an anonymous format and also provides information on where our visitors come from.

Cookie 2

PHPSESSID

This cookie is used to allow users to login to the system.

You can opt out of Cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies on this website by refusing to opt into their use by the banner on the home page.

Alternatively you can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser).

Websites which are linked to us may also be using cookies. If you have any concerns you should contact the third party website for more information.

People who request information on our services

Advantage holds the details of the visitors who visit the system. These details may be used to contact these people at a later date.

Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Advantage or its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Advantage, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not otherwise pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

Where do we store your information

The data that we collect and process is stored on our dedicated servers held within the UK.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your personal data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Your right to access personal information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You have the right on request:

Any questions about this privacy policy can be sent to Advantage Willows, West Heath, Baughurst, Hampshire, RG26 5LE.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 2012.

Change Cookie Settings

Here you can choose which cookies to accept:


© Copyright Advantage Group 2014 | Contact Us | Privacy Policy